?

Log in

Mini-rages. This will be offensive. Deal. 1) Why are people so… - 'Rat Rage [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
'Rat Rage

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Apr. 10th, 2007|04:33 pm]
'Rat Rage

garrat_rage

[magicaltrevor]
[Tags|, , , , , , ]
[Current Location |The Bachelor Pad]
[music |Oh! Darling >D]

Mini-rages. This will be offensive. Deal.

1) Why are people so quick to defend religion? WHY GOD WHY? I cannot understand this. I'm just so fucking tired of hearing the non-religious person saying "it just means a lot to people" and the loudmouth religious wacko standing there screaming "GOD GOD GOD BIBLE JESUS GOD BLATHERBLATHER GODDDDDDD!!!" or the serene religious wacko being all like "spirituality hippie jesus cool bible goooood soft things happy pretty birds god god godddd...." and none of it makes any sense. I just want to make a pamphlet for all these people because I'm SO FUCKING TIRED of explaining the same stupid obvious-ass shit to them over and over and over and over and OVER and STILL having it infiltrate my fandom. *short, irritated sigh*

2) If I hear another "Hey-you're-a-McCartney-fan-well-here's-a-joke-Heather-Mills-has-ONE-LEG-haw-haw" joke, I'm going to eat someone's face off. Of their face. Fuck, I'm tired of that bullshit. Why don't people ever want to talk to me about the Beatles when something good happens to them? Why doesn't anyone ever have anything nice to say? Yknow? I didn't have anybody run up to me in 2005 and be all like, "OMG Paul has a new album!!111 :DDD" And none of these people ran up to me several years ago to tell me to get my ass to the TicketMaster cos Paul's goin on tour WOOOOO. They're all ready and prepared with the hatin but somehow pretty absent when it comes to the lurve. And I'm not really big into the "all you need is hate" crowd.

3) If you're a Beatles fan and you own a gun, I got nothin to fuckin say to you. Somethin seriously wrong witchoo. Yeah, yeah, whine whine, you use it to hunt, you eat what you catch, the world is so scaaaaaary you gotta own one. NEWS FLASH: Deer are not tasty! They are made of MEAT, you brainless automaton, you! In a first-world country*, I'm gonna hazard a guess that most people are not doing any true subsistence hunting. Go swallow a bullet and choke on a bone, you horrible people, you. I'll be over here hugging this fucking tree and um NOT perpetuating and normalizing violence and killing. Eat me.

4) And another thing: fine. Own your stupid-ass guns. Be a total dick. But don't wander into a community or room full of Beatles fans and be all like, "I LIKE GUNS! :D" and expect people to pat you on the back. It's kind of like bursting into a MADD meeting and insisting that drunk driving is actually okay, because you've done it before and you've never killed anyone. Irrelevant, self-serving, incorrect, inappropriate, offensive, and just plain callous. Maybe if you weren't so much rarin' to shoot shit all the time, you might have a little compassion. *RAGE OMFG*

5) How many years do I have to have Paul Cred before I am allowed to say that this is my nickname? How many? Is there a certain number of people who must refer to me this way for a certain percentage of the time for a given period of time? Cos I'd like to know what the numbers are that I'm missing here. I mean, really.

*Yes, yes, we don't all live in a first-world country. But seriously, folks, anyone who regularly and casually uses the internet enough to run around in the groups I belong to is probably not in a starvation situation.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lillizilla
2007-04-11 12:24 am (UTC)
Fuck. Right. On all counts.

There is no good reason to have a gun, or to use a gun, or to speak about guns in any positive way at all, and I'm not interested in any arguments to the contrary. Guns are violent and horrible and have no purpose other than to hurt and kill, and they frighten me. Even if there are zombies, I'm still not going to touch one, or associate with anyone who does. Thank you very much.

I've just really gotten to where I can't stand violence. Well, more like, I've gotten to where I'm sick of pretending I don't mind it so I fit in with the guys. I don't care if this resigns me to a fate of only PG-rated movies for the rest of my life. I just hate it. -_-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stagolicious
2007-04-12 12:20 pm (UTC)
Zombies? That's what bats are for, and only if we can't run our hippie asses out of town to the nearest mountain stronghold and settle down to let the rednecks eat each other. If they don't already. Funny. Cheney shoots his friends, and I bet he STILL uses subsistence hunting as an excuse. Mmm...cannibalism.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stagolicious
2007-04-12 12:21 pm (UTC)
Hear hear. Fuck ALL these assholes and their "two more bullets" jokes. Yeah, next time THEIR loved one dies, I'll go to the funeral and crack some death jokes. See how much they like it.
(Reply) (Thread)